About Specified Skilled Worker VISA – (Tokutei Ginou, 特定技能)

2 min read

The new visa “Specified Skilled Worker” is designed to supply the shortage of workforce in Japan. There are many visas that allow employment permitted by the Japanese government, however, there is a clear difference between these existing-working visa and this new visa. That is, a Specified Skilled Worker visa allows the visa holder to work in Japan without a professional qualification. Before the introduction of this visa, all foreign workers were required to have specific qualifications such as academic degree, special skill or work experience, thus unskilled laboring was not permitted. Now, Japanese companies are permitted to employ foreign workers with no specific qualifications. 

As of now, Specified Skilled Workers visa targets candidates who meet the following conditions:

Residents residing within Japan

  • Foreigners who successfully complete “Technical Intern Training No. 2”.
  • Foreigners such as international students who successfully pass the tests that examine job skill and Japanese language ability of the candidates.

Foreigners residing outside Japan

  • Foreigners who successfully complete “Technical Intern Training No. 2”.
  • Foreigners who intend to enter Japan, and successfully passed the tests that examine job skill and Japanese language ability of the candidates.
  • Specified Skilled Worker visa is issued to supply labors in the industries that facing the workforce shortage.

Specified Skilled Worker visa can be classified in two classes. 

Specified Skilled Worker No.1

  • Applicable industries: All 14 industries that were indicated in the table above.
  • Period of stay: Up to 5 years (To be renewed every 4, 6 or 12 months. The period of stay under this class will be disregarded at the time of application for a permanent resident visa in the future.
  • Family member: Not allowed to accompany the worker.
  • Job-changing: A worker is allowed to change the job only within the same industry. Job-changing must be completed within 3 months.

Specified Skilled Worker No.2

  • Applicable industries: Construction Industry and Shipbuilding and Ship Machinery Industry
  • Period of stay: Unlimited (To be renewed every 6, 12 or 36 months. The period of stay under this class will be included at the time of application for a permanent resident visa in the future.)
  • Family member: Allowed to accompany the worker.
  • Job-changing: A worker is allowed to change the job only within the same industry. Job-changing must be completed within 3 months.

Unlike conventional working visas, applicants of Specified Skilled Worker visa are not required to meet conditions such as academic history or job experiences. However, they still are required to pass the exam to prove that they have adequate job skills and Japanese language ability to work in each industry.

VISA CONDITION

The 14 Industry Fields and Job Categories to Engage in:

Specified Skilled Worker No.1

  • Academic history or job experience: Not required
  • Job skill: A worker must pass a job skill test
  • Japanese language: A worker must pass the Japanese language test

*Workers who successfully completed Technical Intern Training No. 2 will be exempt from the exams.

Specified Skilled Worker No.2

  • Academic history or job experience: Not required
  • Job skill: A worker is required to pass a test to confirm his/her skill level
  • Japanese language: A worker is exempt from a language test

*To obtain Specified Skilled Worker No.2 visa, a worker must have adequate work experience under Specified Skilled Worker No.1. Therefore, no Specified Skilled Worker No.2 visa have been issued as of now.

At the moment, the Specified Skilled Worker visa covers 14 specific industries. However, the number of industries or visa conditions may change in the future according to possible changes in workforce situation. If you are currently studying a subject relating to these 14 industries in Japan, you will have more chances to find a job in Japan. This new visa is attracting a lot of attention from the foreigner who intends to work in Japan as it does not require any professional qualification to apply.

Source:

https://www.mofa.go.jp/ca/fna/page4e_000996.html

https://origami-book.com/column/course-en/14245

×

Sign up with us to learn more today!

Sign up with us to learn more today!

Subscribe Now